Privacy Policy

 

 

Tank Storage & Services (also described as “our”, “we” and “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you about our online collection of personal information and how we disclose and use that information whether it’s when you visit our website or provide us with personal information by some other means.

 

By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to the terms of this policy and you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with what is set out below. For data protection purposes we are the controller and, unless otherwise noted, we are also the processor of data. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

 

The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

 

Personal information given by you to us:

We collect personal information when you contact us via the Contact Us” section of our website or if you otherwise provide us with personal information online, by email, post and facsimile or over the phone.

You may always choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via our website.

 

 

Information collected from third parties:

We try and collect personal information directly from you. However, we may collect personal information from third parties.

 

 

What personal data we hold on you:

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

Personal information might include your name, your work address, email address, phone number, country and IP address.

 

 

Why we need your personal data:

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

We use the personal information you have given us for the following purposes or for a directly related purpose:

  • to give you information about our website, and products and membership information where you have contacted us;

  • effectively communicate with you;

  • operate and improve this site;

  • provide customer service;

 

 

Sharing of your personal information:

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with any third parties. We may disclose your personal information to external service providers in the circumstances discussed in this policy. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service.

 

Any third parties to whom we disclose your personal information will be required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions, and where you have consented to the use, either expressly or by implication.

 

 

Marketing:

We may use and disclose your personal information, other than sensitive information, in order to send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. Third parties with whom we have shared your personal information may send you direct marketing communications.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from either us or a third party, it is easy to opt-out, by contacting us via our “Contact Us” page on the website.

 

Protection of your personal data:

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data:

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

If you would like to get access to, review or correct any of your personal information please contact us via the Contact Us page on our website.

 

How long we keep your personal data:

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required to retain it for a longer period in order to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Website customisation:

With your consent, and as set out in this Privacy Policy, we may use your personal information to build up a profile about you so that when you visit this site you don’t miss out on offers or information that is relevant to you.

We, and our third-party advertising service providers, may collect website usage information about users of our site for a number of purposes such as statistical analysis, sales and marketing research, tracking page usage and paths used by visitors through our site, targeting the site content, targeting our marketing campaigns and direct marketing emails, targeting our Internet banner advertisements on our website and on other websites and tracking the use of our Internet banner advertisements and other links from our marketing partners’ websites to our website. We may combine this information with other personal information we have collected about you eg how you arrived at our site and through cookies previously stored on your machine.

 

Website Links:

We may link to websites, including those of our third-party content providers and social media sites.  Our website may contain social media features such as “Like” buttons. These features may collect information about your device’s IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post personal information. The sites of our third-party providers and social media sites may have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such sites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will inform you of any changes in how we handle your personal data.

IMG_3977_edited.jpg